2019 Technical Program Award Winners

Thank you very much to all of those who presented at GeoConvention 2019; your contributions are certainly appreciated and helped in pushing one of the most successful technical programs we have ever hosted.

Congratulations to the following for being selected as the best of the best as selected through our Mobile Application by the general audience and industry experts:

Best Oral Presentation

AuthorTitle
Janok P. Bhattacharya Bioturbation and sedimentation rates in prodeltas
Thomas F. Moslow; John-Paul Zonneveld Fundamental Skills in Core to Log Correlations in Unconventional Resource Plays: Examples from the Montney Formation
Kim David Kingsmith Responsible Disposal of Oil and Gas Waste Fluids: Trends, Risks and Mitigation
Andrea Crook; Rob McGrory, Nathan Baker, Adam Westlake Transitioning to High Density Vibroseis Seismic Acquisition: A Case Study
Sean Kleiner Drilling practices and challenges: with some of the deepest and longest laterals in Canada, what are some of the challenges and successes in the Duvernay

Best Oral Presentation – Honorable Mention

AuthorTitle
Stefan Wieclawek Facies Control on Fluid Accumulation, Viking Formation, Elrose Field, Saskatchewan, Canada
John Hirschmiller; Bertrand Groulx, Scott Quinell, Brian Emmerson, Bill Spackman The Importance of Geoscience in using Machine Learning to Predict and Optimize Well Performance – Case Study from the Spirit River Formation
Nasser Kazemi; Daniel Trad, Kris Innanen, Roman Shor Least-squares RTM of a seismic-while-drilling dataset
Levi J. Knapp; Shinnosuke Uchida, Takashi Nanjo, Omid Haeri-Ardakani Mineralogical controls on organic-hosted pore volume and pore size – Duvernay Formation, Alberta, Canada

Best Poster

AuthorTitle
Paul Thacker; Allan Châtenay Ultra-High-Density 3D Seismic in the Oil Sands with Near Zero Environmental Footprint

Best Poster – Honorable Mention

AuthorTitle
Syeda Areeba Ayaz; Joan Esterle A Tephrostartigraphic and Teprhochronologic Approach of Understanding Subsurface Architecture. An Example from Permian Fort Cooper Coal Measures, Bowen Basin, Queensland, Australia.

Best Student Poster

AuthorTitle
Samantha Mackie; Marco Venieri, Scott McKean, Henry Galvis Portilla, Simon Poirier, Per Kent Pedersen The interaction between cm- and m-scale heterogeneity of the Duvernay Formation based on an outcrop case study: implications for 3-D reservoir modeling
Min Kim; Hyundon Shin, and Hyun Suk Lee Neural Network Models for Predicting the Size and Horizontal Location of Shale Barrier Using Reservoir Parameters and SAGD Production Data

Best Student Poster – Honorable Mention

AuthorTitle
Xinyue Hu; C. Wong; R. Silva; G. Wach 1D and 2D Petroleum System Modelling of Potential Lower Jurassic Source Rock on Scotian Margin
Christopher Noyahr; John A. Weissenberger, Nicholas B. Harris, Jonathan C. Banks Defining a Geo-model of the South Swan Hills Reef Complex for Geothermal Use, Swan Hills, Alberta

Best Student Oral Presentation

AuthorTitle
Jordan Phillips; Mirko van der Baan, Sven Anders and Scott McKean Understanding Public Risk Perception in the Oil and Gas Industry

Best Student Oral Presentation – Honorable Mention

AuthorTitle
Simon Poirier; Per Kent Pedersen, Henry Galvis-Portilla Analysis of the Metre-Scale Depositional Architecture of the Montney Fm. in Outcrop using UAV Technology: Implications for Sedimentology and Fracture Stratigraphy
Mastaneh H. Liseroudi;, Omid H. Ardakania, Hamed Sanei, Per K. Pedersen, Ronald J. Spencerd, James M. Wood δ13C, δ18O and 87Sr/86Sr isotope composition of Montney Formation carbonate phases: implications for the nature of diagenetic fluids